SMARTYCONTENT PRIVACY POLICY:

Pursuant to the terms of the Personal Data Protection 15/1999 of 13 December, SMARTYCONTENT SL (hereinafter, SMARTYCONTENT or the Provider), with tax ID  B-86020062, informs the user that it is the owner of a personal data file registered with the Data Protection Agency into which the user's information is incorporated and processed to provide the requested services and to send users information on our company that may be of interest to them.

SENDING AND RECORDING PERSONAL DATA.

Providing personal data is required in order to do business with SMARTYCONTENT.  Furthermore, if you fail to provide the required personal data or refuse to accept this data protection policy, it will be impossible to process the application submitted on our website.

Under the terms of the Personal Data Protection Act 15/1999 of 13 December, you are hereby informed that the personal data you send us will be incorporated into the WEBSITE USER file of SMARTYCONTENT SL with registered offices at C/Castillo de Fuensaldaña número 4, 28232 Las Rozas, Madrid. This file is protected by all of the technical and organisational measures established in Royal Decree 1720/2007 implementing the LOPD (Personal Data Protection Law).

PURPOSE OF COLLECTING AND PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

We may also use your information to send commercial information regarding our services to the email address provided in relation to SMARTYCONTENT's commercial activities and the products and services we offer through SMARTYCONTENT.

BROWSING

When browsing the pages of our website, Internet servers automatically store your IP address in the access logs for the sole purpose of enabling Internet traffic. Your equipment must provide this IP address when browsing the Internet in order for the communications to be successful. Your IP address will also be used to compile statistics on the number of visitors to this website and their origin in a way that you will not even notice while browsing.

ACCURACY AND VERACITY OF DATA

As the user, you are solely responsible for the veracity and correctness of the data you submit to SMARTYCONTENT, holding the Provider harmless from any responsibility in this regard.  Users guarantee and are liable for the accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data, and promise to keep them up to date. The user agrees to provide complete and accurate information on the registration or subscription form.

SMARTYCONTENT is not responsible for the veracity of any information we do not produce ourselves or information from other sources and therefore assumes no liability whatsoever for possible damages that may arise from the use of such information. The Provider is held harmless from any liability for losses or damages sustained by the user as a result of errors, defects or omissions in the information provided by SMARTYCONTENT, as long as the information is from an outside source.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND DISCLOSURE OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

The information you provide will be treated confidentially. 

SMARTYCONTENT has taken all necessary technical and organisational measures and levels of protection needed to ensure the safe processing of the data and to prevent them from being altered, lost, stolen, processed or accessed by unauthorised persons, consistent with the state of technology and nature of the stored data. Furthermore, when the data is processed and stored in files, programmes, systems, equipment, premises and facilities, they must comply with the safety and integrity requirements and conditions established in the regulations.

SMARTYCONTENT will not share your personal data with third parties. However, if they were to be disclosed to a third party, the affected parties would be notified and asked to give their express consent in advance, according to Article 6 LOPD.

Furthermore, the PUBLISHER or PUBLISHER NETWORK agrees not to disclose or communicate, by any means, any information concerning SMARTYCONTENT which has been flagged as confidential or which by its nature can be considered confidential (commercial, technical, financial, accounting, organisational, strategic or otherwise). 

More specifically, the BUSINESS PARTNER agrees with regard to confidential information:

EXERCISING THE RIGHT TO ACCESS, RECTIFY, CANCEL AND OPPOSE

Please forward all communications regarding your right to access, rectify, cancel and oppose personal data by post to C/Castillo de Fuensaldaña número 4, 28232 Las Rozas, Madrid or by email:  admin@smartycontent.com along with a valid form of ID such as a photocopy of your ID card or similar with the words "DATA PROTECTION" in the subject.

ACCEPTANCE AND CONSENT.

The user acknowledges having been informed of the conditions of personal data protection, accepting and consenting to the processing of that data by SMARTYCONTENT SL in the manner and for the purposes stated in this Personal Data Protection Policy.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

SMARTYCONTENT SL reserves the right to amend this policy to adapt to new legislation or jurisprudence and industrial practices. In such cases, the Provider will announce the changes on this website, sufficiently in advance of the changes taking effect.

COMMERCIAL EMAIL.

According to LSSICE, SMARTYCONTENT SL does not send SPAM and therefore does not send commercial emails that have not been previously requested or authorised by the User.  Consequently, on each one of the forms on the Website, Users have the opportunity to give their express consent to receiving our "Newsletter", regardless of other commercial information that may be requested separately.